Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Rosh Hashana II
Rosh Hashana II
Oct 1 all-day
The Jewish New Year http://hebcal.com/h/rosh-hashana
2
Tzom Gedaliah
Tzom Gedaliah
Oct 2 all-day
Fast of the Seventh Month, commemorates the assassination of the Jewish governor of Judah http://hebcal.com/h/tzom-gedaliah
Israeli Investment Club of Atlantic County 7:30 pm
Israeli Investment Club of Atlantic County @ Board Room, 2nd Floor, Jewish Community Center
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Investment club that invests in Israeli companies that are trading on the United States securities markets.
3
4
5
Shabbat Shuva
Shabbat Shuva
Oct 5 all-day
Shabbat that falls between Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur (Shabbat of Returning) http://hebcal.com/h/shabbat-shuva
6
7
8
Erev Yom Kippur
Erev Yom Kippur
Oct 8 all-day
Day of Atonement http://hebcal.com/h/yom-kippur
9
Yom Kippur
Yom Kippur
Oct 9 all-day
Day of Atonement http://hebcal.com/h/yom-kippur
10
11
12
13
Erev Sukkot
Erev Sukkot
Oct 13 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
14
Columbus Day
Columbus Day
Oct 14 all-day
 
Sukkot I
Sukkot I
Oct 14 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
15
Sukkot II
Sukkot II
Oct 15 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
16
Sukkot III (CH”M)
Sukkot III (CH”M)
Oct 16 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
Sisterhood luncheon 12:00 pm
Sisterhood luncheon @ Beth El Synagogue
Oct 16 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Sisterhood luncheon-entertainment & clothes for sale from Claudias Fashions
17
Sukkot IV (CH”M)
Sukkot IV (CH”M)
Oct 17 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
Game Day 1:00 pm
Game Day @ Shirat Hayam
Oct 17 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Enjoy the afternoon with us!  Game Day Tables available for people who play, Mah Jongg, Canasta,Bridge, other card or board cames
18
Sukkot V (CH”M)
Sukkot V (CH”M)
Oct 18 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
19
Sukkot VI (CH”M)
Sukkot VI (CH”M)
Oct 19 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
20
Sukkot VII (Hoshana Raba)
Sukkot VII (Hoshana Raba)
Oct 20 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
21
Shmini Atzeret
Shmini Atzeret
Oct 21 all-day
Eighth Day of Assembly http://hebcal.com/h/shmini-atzeret
22
Simchat Torah
Simchat Torah
Oct 22 all-day
Day of Celebrating the Torah http://hebcal.com/h/simchat-torah
23
24
Lunch & Film 12:00 pm
Lunch & Film @ Beth El Synagogue
Oct 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Luncheon-film on city of Bialostok-1939, before holocaust
25
26
27
Holocaust Remembrance of Beinstok 11:00 am
Holocaust Remembrance of Beinstok @ Beth El Synagogue
Oct 27 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Luncheon of remembrance.
28
29
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Oct 29 all-day
Beginning of new Hebrew month of Cheshvan http://hebcal.com/h/rosh-chodesh-cheshvan
30
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Oct 30 all-day
Beginning of new Hebrew month of Cheshvan http://hebcal.com/h/rosh-chodesh-cheshvan
31
Halloween
Halloween
Oct 31 all-day
 
Game Day 1:00 pm
Game Day @ Shirat Hayam
Oct 31 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Enjoy the afternoon with us!  Game Day Tables available for people who play, Mah Jongg, Canasta,Bridge, other card or board cames